What is mediation?
[…] Under 34 CFR 300.532(c)(3)(ii), the due process hearing may proceed unless the matter has been resolved to the satisfaction of both parties within 15 days of the receipt of the due process complaint. Thus, for expedited due process hearings, there is a 15-day resolution period from the date the parent’s due process complaint requesting an expedited due process hearing is received, and the time period for resolution is measured in terms of calendar days, not school days. Under 34 CFR 300.11(a), “[d]ay means calendar day, unless otherwise indicated as business day or school day.” The Part B regulations define school day as “any day, including a partial day that children are in attendance at school for instructional purposes. School day has the same meaning for all children in school, including children with and without disabilities.” 34 CFR 300.11(c). Further, the expedited due process hearing must occur within 20 school days from the date that the parent’s due process complaint requesting a due process hearing is filed.