What is mediation?
[…] Must an LEA include the days when schools are closed due to scheduled breaks and holidays in calculating the timeline for convening a resolution meeting?
Yes. Even during periods when school is closed, the LEA must hold the resolution meeting within 15 days of receiving notice of the parent’s due process complaint. 34 CFR 300.510(a). The only exceptions to this requirement are if the parent and the LEA agree in writing to waive the resolution meeting, or the parent and the LEA agree to use mediation under 34 CFR 300.506. Under 34 CFR 300.11(a), “[d]ay means calendar day unless otherwise indicated as business day or school day.” Therefore, the SEA or LEA may not suspend the 15-day timeline for convening a resolution meeting while schools are closed for breaks or holidays.